💫 Feed your focus
Hunt your dreams
Trust your instincts
Know your strength
Have confidence in your abilities
Expand your territory
Adapt to what cannot be changed
And allow yourself to rest 💫
It was amazing spotting the leopard on our evening safari during our stay in Kruger National Park. Usually it is an animal that is very difficult to locate in the wild, but we experienced this inexpressible delight. Everyone on our safari bus was very excited and it seemed as if they had forgotten all the rules that the rangers had told us before. They stood up, hung their heads out of the window with their cameras and gave the driver loud instructions on where the best place was (a little bit more backwards, now forwards etc.). It was also very difficult to get a sharp picture of the leopard because it was moving, we were driving, and it was already dark outside. The surroundings were only illuminated by the few lights of our safari bus.
Leopards belong to the big five in South Africa. By the way, as you might have noticed, the big five do not refer to the size of the animals. (Leopards are the smallest members of the large cat category.) It rather refers to the difficulties & dangers of hunting these animals. The Leopard can easily be overlooked as the spotted fur makes them blend into their environment. They spend a lot of time in the trees. They even carry their heavy prey up in the trees to prevent it from being taken by other animals, which shows that they are really strong animals with very good climbing skills. By the way they are also fast runners and good swimmers. They can jump 6 meters forward and 3 meters straight up. They have a very good sense of hearing. Leopards are nocturnal animals and spend the night hunting. They sneak up on their prey, pounce on them and kill them with a quick bite to the neck. Leopards have large territories and mark them with urine and claw marks on trees. Like cats they growl when they are angry and purr when they are content. They are solitary animals and only spend time with conspecifics when they are mating or rising their cubs. Unfortunately, the population of leopards is declining due to hunting and habitat loss.